- Sports Talk Florida - http://www.sportstalkflorida.com -

NBA: Playoff Bound With 40 And 47-Wins

Posted By Sports Talk Florida On February 22, 2013 @ 12:05 PM In Florida News,main feature,NBA | 1 Comment

[1]Now that the NBA trade deadline has past and teams and players are settled, it’s time for the playoff push.

Sports Talk Florida math geeks figured that you need 40-wins to qualify for the playoffs in the Eastern Conference and 47-wins to make the playoffs in the West.

Fun fact: In 2008 the Detroit Pistons made the playoffs with a 39-43 record and in the same year the 46-36 Phoenix Suns missed the playoffs

In: Miami needs two wins and San Antonio need three wins to clinch the eight seed.

Lakers death-watch: The Lakers will need to go 21-6 to reach the eighth seat and make the playoffs.

Out: New Orleans, Sacramento and Phoenix are eliminated by this chart. Charlotte and Orlando are close as well.

Western ConferenceRecordNeeded
TeamWLWL
San Antonio4412323
Oklahoma City3915820
LA Clippers3918817
Memphis35181217
Denver34211314
Golden State31231612
Utah31241611
Houston3026179
Dallas2429236
LA Lakers2629216
Portland2529226
Minnesota2031274
New Orleans193628-1
Sacramento193628-1
Phoenix183729-2

Eastern ConferenceRecordNeeded
TeamWLWL
Miami3814228
New York3219823
Indiana3321721
Brooklyn3322720
Atlanta29231119
Chicago3123919
Boston28261216
Milwaukee26271415
Philadelphia22301812
Toronto2233189
Detroit2234188
Cleveland1737235
Washington1537255
Orlando1539253
Charlotte1341271


Article printed from Sports Talk Florida: http://www.sportstalkflorida.com

URL to article: http://www.sportstalkflorida.com/nba-playoff-bound-with-40-and-47-wins/

URLs in this post:

[1] Image: http://www.sportstalkflorida.com/nba-playoff-bound-with-40-and-47-wins/nba_playoffs_2013/

[2] Image: https://plus.google.com/110073443232024226540

Copyright © 2011 ESPN Florida. All rights reserved.