- - http://www.sportstalkflorida.com -

MLB Power Rankings: Playoff Push Time

Posted By Matthew Sardo On August 22, 2013 @ 8:35 AM In Florida News,MLB | No Comments

With six weeks left in the MLB regular season it’s time for the playoff push. The National League Central looks to be the most entertaining divisional race down the stretch. The third place Cincinnati Reds are only 2.5 games back of the division leading Pittsburgh Pirates. The Tampa Bay Rays and the Boston Red Sox will continue to battle till the last game of the season.

With the news of Braves’ Jason Heyward, another factor down the stretch is staying healthy.
Braves’ Heyward Has Broken Jaw After HBP [1]

RankTeamWLRunsERA
1Atlanta Braves774992
2Detroit Tigers745227
3St. Louis Cardinals735335
4Boston Red Sox7554116
5Texas Rangers745369
6Los Angeles Dodgers7452153
7Pittsburgh Pirates7452231
8Cinncinnati Reds7255134
9Oakland Athletics7155128
10Tampa Bay Rays72531017
11Cleveland Indians6958519
12Baltimore Orioles6858425
13New York Yankees67591713
14Arizona Diamondbacks65601414
15Kansas City Royals6461226
16Washington Nationals62642611
17New York Mets58671810
18Colorado Rockies59691123
19Seattle Mariners59671627
20Toronto Blue Jays5770728
21Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim5571829
22Milwaukee Brewers55721918
23San Diego Padres57702422
24San Francisco Giants56702721
25Chicago Cubs54722120
26Minnesota Twins55702026
27Philadelphia Phillies56702824
28Chicago White Sox51742915
29Miami Marlins48773012
30Houston Astros41852530

Article printed from : http://www.sportstalkflorida.com

URL to article: http://www.sportstalkflorida.com/mlb-power-rankings-playoff-push-time/

URLs in this post:

[1] Braves’ Heyward Has Broken Jaw After HBP : http://www.sportstalkflorida.com/braves-heyward-has-broken-jaw-after-hbp/

Copyright © 2011 ESPN Florida. All rights reserved.