- - http://www.sportstalkflorida.com -

English Premier League Referee Rankings

Posted By Vincent Maduri On August 17, 2012 @ 5:53 PM In soccer | 1 Comment

With the English Premier League season kicking off this weekend, we decided to compile some research on the different referees statistics last season.  The table below ranks each referee based upon our “Harshness Meter” in which we have taken each yellow and red card issue rate and measured it on the average issue rate.

You can bookmark this page as a resource to get you through the season.  Cheers, and here’s to hoping your team avoids Martin Atkinson.

Referees are sorted from harshest to most lenient

RefereeHome CountyAgeAppointedGamesYellowsRateRedsRateHarsh Meter
Martin AtkinsonWest Yorkshire412005401463.65110.286.00
Jonathan MossWest Yorkshire412011321123.50110.345.20
Neil SwarbrickLancashire422011301073.5770.234.70
Phil DowdStaffordshire492001381373.6150.134.10
Kevin FriendLeicestershire412009331203.6430.094.00
Mike JonesCheshire442008331123.3990.273.40
Mike DeanCheshire442001431463.4050.121.80
Andre MarrinerWest Midlands41200528923.2950.181.40
Mark ClattenburgTyne and Wear372004361153.1980.220.90
Howard WebbSouth Yorkshire412003501643.2850.100.50
Anthony TaylorGreater Manchester332010341063.1280.240.30
Lee ProbertWiltshire392007381102.8990.24-2.00
Michael OliverNorthumberland27201036942.6140.11-6.00
Chris FoyMerseyside49200135862.4680.23-6.40
Lee MasonLancashire40200632802.5030.09-7.30
Mark HalseyLancashire51200133752.2700.00-10.50


Article printed from : http://www.sportstalkflorida.com

URL to article: http://www.sportstalkflorida.com/english-premier-league-referee-rankings/

Copyright © 2011 ESPN Florida. All rights reserved.