HOT DEAL: Organic Food Delivered Straight To Your Door – Green Polka Dot Box
 | 

sportstalkflorida.com News

2014 Development Camp Schedule/ Roster Announced

TAMPA BAY The Tampa Bay Lightning announced the schedule and roster for the teams annual Development Camp, to be held from July 2-6 at the Brandon Ice Sports Forum. The roster currently consists of a total of 26 players, 15 forwards, seven defensemen and four goaltenders. The camp is free and open to the public.

The camp will feature some of the Lightnings top prospects competing in on and off-ice workouts, skating drills and will culminate with the annual 3-on-3 tournament on Saturday and Sunday. Once again the tournament will be streamed LIVE onwww.TampaBayLightning.com.

The third overall selection of the 2013 NHL Entry Draft, Jonathan Drouin, will make his second Lightning Development Camp appearance, as will highly-touted goaltender Andrei Vasilevskiy who will be making his North American debut in 2014-15. Lightning fans will recognize goaltender Kristers Gudlevskis and forward Cedric Paquette from their time with the Bolts last season. Former first-round selection Slater Koekkoek will also be in attendance.

Of those players attending the camp, there are three invitees, including Hobey Baker Finalist and Brandon native Clay Witt from Northeastern University. There are also three players who were signed as free agents, and 19 draftees. The drafted players feature six from the 2013 draft, eight from the 2012 draft, three from 2011 and two from 2010.

Draftee Breakdown: Attendees by Country:

1stRound: 3 Canada: 11

2ndRound: 3 United States: 7

3rdRound: 1 Russia: 4

4thRound: 2 Finland: 2

5thRound: 2 Latvia: 1

6thRound: 4 Switzerland: 1

7thRound: 4

2010 Draft: 2

2011 Draft: 3

2012 Draft: 8

2013 Draft: 6

2014 Lightning Development Camp Schedule

WEDNESDAY, JULY 2nd

8:00 AM 11:15 AM: Medical Exams, Fitness Testing and Equipment Fitting

Group A

11:30 AM 12:45 PM: Practice (North Rink)

12:45 PM 1:45 PM: Media/Lunch

2:00 PM 3:00 PM: Power Skating (North and South Rink)

3:15 PM 4:15 PM: Off-Ice Work Out

Group B

11:30 AM 12:45 PM: Practice (South Rink

12:45 PM 1:45 PM: Media/Lunch

2:00 PM 3:00 PM: Off-Ice Work Out

3:15 PM 4:15 PM: Power Skating (North and South Rink)

THURSDAY, JULY 3rd

Group B

8:45 AM 9:30 AM Group B1a / Group B1b Power Skating (North Rink)

9:30 AM 10:15 AM Group B2a / Group B2b Power Skating (South Rink)

10:30 AM 11:30 AM: Off-Ice Work Out

11:30 AM 1:15 PM: Media/Lunch

1:30 PM 2:30 PM: Practice (North Rink)

Group A

8:45 AM 9:45 AM: Off-Ice Work Out

10:30 AM 11:15 AM: Group A1a / Group A1b Power Skating (North Rink)

11:15 AM 12:00 PM: Group A2a / Group A2b Power Skating (South Rink)

11:30 AM 1:15 PM: Media/Lunch

1:30 PM 2:30 PM: Practice (South Rink)

Goalies

8:45 AM 9:45 AM: Video Session

9:45 AM 10:30 AM: Off-Ice

11:15 AM 12:15 PM: Media/Lunch

12:30 PM 1:15 PM: On-Ice (North Rink)

1:30 PM 2:30 PM: Practice

FRIDAY, JULY 4th

Goalies

8:00 AM 8:45 AM: On-Ice (North Rink)

10:00 AM 10:45 AM: Off-Ice Work Out

11:00 AM 12:00 PM: Video Session

12:15 PM 1:00 PM: Media/Lunch

Group A

9:00 AM 9:45 AM: Group A1a / Group A1b Power Skating (Rink TBD)

9:45 AM 10:30 AM: Group A2a Tracy/ Group A2b Barb (Rink TBD)

10:45 AM 11:45 AM: Off-Ice

12:00 PM 1:15 PM: Media/Lunch

Group B

9:00 AM 10:00 AM: Off-Ice Work Out

10:45 AM 11:30 AM: Group B1A / Group B1b Power Skating (Rink TBD)

11:30 AM 12:15 PM: Group B2a Tracy/ Group B2b Barb (Rink TBD)

12:30 PM 1:15 PM: Media/Lunch

SATURDAY, JULY 5th

Goalies

8:45 AM 9:30 AM: On-Ice (North Rink)

Group A

9:45 AM 10:45 AM: Off-Ice Work Out

11:15 AM 12:30 PM: Shooting Practice (North Rink)

12:30 PM 1:45 PM: Media/Lunch

Group B

9:45 AM 11:00 AM: Shooting Practice (North Rink)

11:30 AM 12:30 PM: Off-Ice Work Out

12:30 PM 1:45 PM: Media/Lunch

2:00 PM 3:45 PM: 3 on 3 Tournament (North Rink)

SUNDAY, JULY 6th

Group A

8:15 AM 9:15 AM: Shooting Practice (North Rink)

Group B

9:30 AM 10:30 AM: Shooting Practice (North Rink)

10:45 AM 12:30 PM: 3 on 3 Tournament (North Rink)

12:30 PM 1:30 PM: Media/Lunch

* SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

2014 Lightning Development Camp Roster

FORWARDS (15)

Name

HT

WT

DOB

Born

Acquired

2013-14 Club

DROUIN, Jonathan

5-10

186

3/27/95

Ste-Agathe, Quebec

13 Draft (1st Rd)

Halifax (QMJHL)

ERNE, Adam

6-0

210

4/20/95

New Haven, Connecticut

13 Draft (2nd Rd)

Quebec (QMJHL)

Syracuse (AHL)

GAUTHIER, Danick

6-1

208

10/24/91

Repentigny, Quebec

FA (3/2/12)

Syracuse (AHL)

Florida (ECHL)

GUSEV, Nikita

5-9

163

7/8/92

Moscow, Russia

12 Draft (7th Rd)

HC Yugra (KHL)

HART, Brian

6-2

208

11/25/93

Cumberland, Maine

12 Draft (2nd Rd)

Harvard (ECAC)

IKONEN, Henri

6-0

183

4/17/94

Savonlinna, Finland

13 Draft (6th Rd)

Kingston (OHL)

Syracuse (AHL)

MACLISE, Cam

6-4

195

3/13/92

Lacombe, Alberta

INVITEE

Brooks (AJHL)

MULLIN, James

5-10

166

2/24/92

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

10 Draft (4th Rd)

Miami-Ohio (CCHA)

ODONNELL, Brendan

6-0

191

6/25/92

Flin Flon, Manitoba

10 Draft (6th Rd)

North Dakota (WCHA)

PAQUETTE, Cedric

6-0

198

8/13/93

Gaspe, Quebec

12 Draft (4th Rd)

Syracuse (AHL)

Tampa Bay (NHL)

PECA, Matthew

5-9

167

4/27/93

Petawawa, Ontario

11 Draft (7th Rd)

Quinnipiac (ECAC)

RICHARD, Tanner

6-0

176

4/6/93

Markham, Ontario

12 Draft (3rd Rd)

Syracuse (AHL)

SALMINEN, Saku

6-3

205

10/20/94

Helsinki, Finland

13 Draft (7th Rd)

Jokerit (Finland)

SMITH, Dalton

6-2

206

6/30/92

Markham, Ontario

Trade w/CBJ (3/5/14)

Springfield (AHL)

Syrcause (AHL)

VERMIN, Joel

5-11

192

2/5/92

Bern, Switzerland

13 Draft (7th Rd)

Bern (Swiss)

Syracuse (AHL)

DEFENSEMEN (7)

Name

HT

WT

DOB

Born

Acquired

2013-14 Club

BLUJUS, Dylan

6-3

196

1/22/94

Buffalo, New York

12 Draft (2nd Rd)

North Bay (OHL)

CURRAN, Kodie

6-2

200

12/18/89

Calgary, Alberta

INVITEE

U. of Calgary (CWUAA)

DOTCHIN, Jake

6-3

222

3/24/94

Cambridge, Ontario

12 Draft (6th Rd)

Barrie (OHL)

KOEKKOEK, Slater

6-2

185

2/18/94

Winchester, Ontario

12 Draft (1st Rd)

Windsor (OHL)

MILAN, Dan

6-2

200

4/14/92

Detroit, Michigan

FA (9/23/11)

Florida (ECHL)

Syracuse (AHL)

Brampton (CHL)

NESTEROV, Nikita

5-11

181

3/28/93

Chelyabinsk, Russia

11 Draft (5th Rd)

Syracuse (AHL)

SERGEEV, Artem

6-2

217

4/20/93

Moscow, Russia

FA (7/1/12)

Syracuse (AHL)

GOALTENDERS (4)

Name

HT

WT

DOB

Born

Acquired

2013-14 Club

GUDLEVSKIS, Kristers

6-3

189

7/31/92

Aizkraukle, Latvia

13 Draft (5th Rd)

Florida (ECHL)

Syracuse (AHL)

Tampa Bay (NHL)

VASILEVSKIY, Andrei

6-3

207

7/25/94

Tyumen, Russia

12 Draft (1st Rd)

Ufa (KHL)

WILCOX, Adam

6-0

177

11/26/92

South St. Paul, Minnesota

11 Draft (6th Rd)

U. of Minnesota (WCHA)

WITT, Clay

6-2

200

8/24/91

Brandon, Florida

INVITEE

Northeastern U. (H-East)



join

our editors